SCWS 2020

Privacy Policy

IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF THE PERSON IN CHARGE.IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF THE PERSON IN CHARGE.

El FIDEICOMISO DEL ESPACIO CULTURAL Y EDUCATIVO BETLEMITAS/MUSEO INTERACTIVO DE ECONOMÍA (FECEB / MIDE), located at Calle de Tacuba N° 17 Colonia Centro Alcaldía Cuauhtémoc CP 06000 Mexico City, is responsible for the protection and management of the personal data collected.

In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (LFPDPPP, for its Spanish abbreviation) and its Regulations, we inform you that your personal data collected through requests, notices and / or other statements made by You, through electronic, printed or live voice means, that you freely and voluntarily provide, will be used and protected only by FECEB-MIDE. The personal data we collect either personally or directly are, among others, those described below, but not limited to: Identification (name, telephone, mobile phone, email, Federal Taxpayer Registry (RFC, Spanish abbreviation), tax address, date of birth, age, nationality of both father and children.)

PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING.

The processing of personal data provided by you, is exclusively for the purposes of FECEB-MIDE, such as the promotion of all kinds of services and products offered by FECEB-MIDE, to inform you about special promotions, to know your opinion, to offer you a better service or product, and to manage the issuance of vouchers that are required in accordance with the applicable tax provisions, including contacting you to notify you of any situation of interest about FECEB-MIDE.

REVOCATION OF CONSENT TO DATA PROCESSING:

The LFDDPPP considers, in favor of the holders of personal data, the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the treatment of these (ARCO rights).

You may revoke, at any time, the consent you have given for the processing of your personal data in order to stop using them; with the exception of the cases referred to in article 26 of said Law. To do this, you must prove your identity as the owner of the data and, when appropriate, the identity of the person who acts as its representative, and comply with the procedure detailed in the following paragraph. 

PROCEDURE TO EXERCISE THE RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION OR OPPOSITION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA (“ARCO”):  

You may, at any time, exercise your “ARCO” rights through a written request sent to   cinthia.maya@mide.org.mx, with the following information:

I.-Full name, address and email.

II.- Copy of the identification of the owner of the rights, or the document that confirms the identity of the legal representative of the owner.

III.- The clear and precise specification of the personal data to which you want to have access and the “ARCO” right (Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition) that you wish to exercise.

IV. Any other item or document that facilitates the location of personal data.

V.- In the case of Rectification of personal data, you must also specify the data to be rectified, as well as any document that justifies the rectification.

VI.- In the case of Opposition to the processing of personal data, you must also specify the reasons why you oppose the processing.

VII.- Autograph signature of the interested party, or their legal representative.

The exercise of any “ARCO” right may be restricted for the reasons indicated in article 88 of the LFDDPPP Regulation.
FECEB-MIDE may deny access to personal data or carry out the rectification or cancellation or grant opposition to their processing in the cases detailed in article 34 of the LFDDPPP.

Once your request is submitted, FECEB-MIDE will respond to it within a maximum period of 20 business days. And, if your request is adequate, FECEB-MIDE will make it effective within 15 days from the date the response was communicated. 

The terms referred to above may be extended once for an equal period of time so long as the circumstances justify it. It is important that you keep the proof of application that you have submitted, since it will be essential in case you need to initiate any procedure before the Federal Institute of Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI). 

Likewise, we inform you that we will preserve your personal information in our database for the following periods of time:

• In case of being a client of FECEB-MIDE, a minimum period of 10 years, unless the contractual relationship exceeds that term.
• In case of not being a client of FECEB- MIDE, a maximum period of 4 years.

Once these terms have elapsed and in case the purpose of the processing of personal data has been fulfilled, your data will be destroyed and deleted from the database.

PERSONAL DATA TRANSFER: 

Your personal data may not be transferred and processed within or outside the country, to persons other than FECEB-MIDE. Therefore, your information may not be shared with External Service Providers who manage or administer the databases in which said information will be stored, except those that are necessary to comply with the provisions of the Law, including obligations regarding transparency, access to information and protection of personal data and to meet the requirements of competent authorities.If you do not express your opposition so that your personal data is not transferred in the cases allowed by the law, it will be understood that you have given your consent for it.

THE OWNER MANIFESTS: 

By virtue of the foregoing, by signing this notice, you irrevocably consent and authorize FECEB-MIDE to transfer, use and preserve your personal data in the terms described above.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE:

This Privacy Notice may undergo modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements, the powers of FECEB-MIDE or other reasons. If that is the case, FECEB-MIDE will share this information through its website http://www.mide.org.mx/.